Jun Keung Cheung
Video
-
video fileBreaking Waves- clip- short film
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2017 |
Director of Photography
Television |
Concrete Heads Finola Geragthy / Foal Films |
|
2017 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Humanities Heart Tazeen Ahmad / Humanities Heart |
|
2017 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Susu Yixi Sun / FC The Movie |
|
2017 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Exit Medea Anthony Paraskeva / Dromos Films |
|
2016 |
Director of Photography
Television |
Overcommitted (pilot) Stefan Georgiou / Soda Pictures |
|
2015 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Rockabilly Kids Lawrence Blythe / FKC |
|
2014 |
director of Photography
Film |
Soap Christopher Brown |
|
2014 |
director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Lenova HMX Media |
|
2014 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Vamousse/Sheriff Mark Jackson / FKC |
|
2014 |
Director of Photography (2nd unit additional photography)
Film |
Paddington Paul King / Heyday Films |
|
2014 |
Director of Photography (2nd unit additional photography)
Film |
Hedda Gabler Halle Hadji / Matthew John Productions |
|
2014 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Sexlife Stefan Georgiou / Chasing The Bear |
|
2014 |
Producer/Director/Director of Photography
Film |
Falcon Jun Keung Cheung / Bus Strike Productions |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Guinness- Jonathan Ross Ad Break Takeover Wayne Yip / Aegis Bright |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Casino UK Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Durex/ Ping Pong Pete Williams / Stay Gold Studios |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Film |
100 Sidney Street Chirstopher Brown / Presch Productions |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Curiosities/The Fan Museum Christopher Brown / Presch Productions |
|
2013 |
Camera Operator
Performing Arts |
Inventis- various events Metro |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Film |
All This Happened More Or Less Wayne Che Yip |
|
2013 |
Lighting Camerman
Commercials & Industrials |
The Greater Game Jun Keung Cheung / New Forest Pictures |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography (dailies)
Film |
The UK Gold Joe Morris, Mark Donne / Brass Moustache |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
SHAMS 1 Enelio Farina / Alchemy Films |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Music and Smile Linzy Attenborough/Zach Acher / Thought Juice Films |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Smoke Fairies / Blood Speaks Mark Donne / Brass Moustache |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Video |
TOY / Heart Skips a Beat Joe Morris/Mark Donne / Brass Moustache |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Lawrence Fox / Go Be Damned Wayne Yip / James Barnes Music |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Film |
The Good Reactor Freddie Fenton / Sector 7G |
|
2013 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Tidal Barrier Thomas Nerling / Second Last Land |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Toy / Make It Mine Joe Morris / Brass Moustache/Heavenly Recordings |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Vernons Bingo Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Commercials & Industrials |
Inventis- Catlin event Metro |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Commercials & Industrials |
The Threadneedle Prize Sunipa Pictures/Metro |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Commercials & Industrials |
Audience with Michel Phelps Mat Sunderland / Sunipa Pictures/Pentland/Speedo |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Bleech / Break My Nose Ben Kent / Fidget Films/NoHoverBoarding |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Macmillan Cancer Support Eoin Dowdall / Kartoffel Films |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Lucy Tepler / Lover Linzy Attenborough / Thought Juice Films |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Lucy Tepler / Runaway Linzy Attenborough / Thought Juice Films |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Colin Skinner / Life Dreams Verity Healey / Verity Healey/ENO |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Commercials & Industrials |
Nike Innovation Matt Houghton / Archers Mark |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Remission Chris R. Brown / Presch Productions |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Adobe Premiere for AP Pete Fergusson / Telegraph |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Commercials & Industrials |
Let It Be- The Musical Simon Gooden / AKA |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Jackpot City Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Clockwork Man Ben Kent / Fidget Films/NoHoverBoarding |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Shrek The Musical/LCD Screen/Airport Promo AKA/Dreamworks Theatrical |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Commercials & Industrials |
IBM Forum Mat Sunderland / Sunipa Pictures |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Television |
The Journey to Certainty MOHAMMED DIAB / Tarmak Media |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Television |
Time to Shine Bernard Kordiah / 4 Front Media |
|
2012 |
Camera Operator
Commercials & Industrials |
Billy Elliot Gala Simon Gooden / AKA |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Cuckoo In the Nest Stefan Georgiou / Indie |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Notes From The Underground Lukas Demgenski |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
WEETU Jean Hogg / Campbell Cloud Films |
|
2012 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Dead Cat Stefan Georgiou / Dead Cat Films |
|
2011 |
Camera Operator
Commercials & Industrials |
Tate Symposium The London Consortium |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Lights, Camera Bingo- Salsa Break Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Lights, Camera Bingo- Odd Square Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Lights, Camera Bingo- Number 13 Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Lights, Camera Bingo- Mosquito Master Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Lights, Camera Bingo- Largest Number Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Lights, Camera Bingo- Favourite Joke Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Lights, Camera Bingo Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Just Refunds Joe Morris / Pace Media |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Junior Boys / Banana Ripple Rollo Jackson / Domino Records |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Desperate Mousewife Kaire Russ / Truck Productions |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Broken English Joe Grace / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Weird Day at Work Andrew Gaynord / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Homemade Festival Andrew Gaynord / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Radiohead Fan Speaks Out Andrew Gaynord / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Man UTD vs Little Girls Andrew Gaynord / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2011 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Into The Silent Land Jean Hogg / Cambell Cloud Films |
|
2010 |
Camera Operator
Television |
INTERVIEW- KAZIMIERZ MARCINKIEWICZ Dzien Dobry Polska- TVN- Polish TV |
|
2010 |
Lighting Camerman
Commercials & Industrials |
David Medd Audrey Destandau / Cambridge University/Scabal Architects |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
RP/Encore Karin Hoffstedt / Polzerhoffstedt |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Film |
The Good Muslim Robert Cranbinus / Concept Films |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Commentary Robert Cranbinus / Concept Films |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Kash / My Heart Goes Karin Hoffstedt / Polzerhoffstedt |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Juvelen / What Your Step Karin Hoffstedt / Polzerhoffstedt |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Allo Darlin / Polaroid Jun Keung Cheung / Zhang |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Bearsuit / Please Jun Keung Cheung / Zhang |
|
2010 |
Camera Operator
Television |
Strummerville Sessions Don Letts / Channel 4/Brassworks |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Cleaner Joon Goh / Scott Free Films |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Angel Andrew Gaynord / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Hand Cream Spencer Brown / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Secret Santa Andrew Gaynord / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Fish or Chips Andrew Gaynord / BBC/Eyeworks |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Fluid Piano RAFAEL LEWANDOWSKI / Eureka Media |
|
2010 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
L2K Chris Newberry and Stefan Georgiou / Kent Fire and Rescue Service |
|
2009 |
Lighting Cameraman
Television |
Interview- The Sugababes Dzien Dobry Polska TVN- Polish TV |
|
2009 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Sunday Joon Goh / Independent |
|
2009 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Why? Jean Hogg / Cambell Cloud Films |
|
2009 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Alissa / Tera Pyar Soneya Yeh Lorraine Ffrench / F2R |
|
2009 |
Director of Photography
Video |
African China / My Kind Of Music Lorraine Ffrench / F2R |
|
2009 |
Director of Photography
Video |
African China / London Fever Lorraine Ffrench / F2R |
|
2009 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Ollie Green / Girl In The Club Daniel Petiafo / F2R |
|
2009 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Catalina: A New Kind of Superhero Water On The Rock |
|
2009 |
Director of Photography
Film |
The Shadow Steve Rehman / Kulture Vulture Productions |
|
2008 |
Lighting Camerman
Commercials & Industrials |
CBI Business Voice- JoaTech Feering Productions |
|
2008 |
Lighting Camerman
Commercials & Industrials |
CBI Business Voice- Seimens Feering Productions |
|
2008 |
Lighting Camerman
Commercials & Industrials |
CBI Business Voice- Derby College Feering Productions |
|
2008 |
Lighting Camerman
Commercials & Industrials |
CBI Business Voice- Canterbury College Feering Productions |
|
2008 |
Lighting Camerman
Commercials & Industrials |
CBI Business Voice- Nottingham University Feering Productions |
|
2008 |
Lighting Camerman
Commercials & Industrials |
Unilever Justine Clarke / Justin Clarke |
|
2008 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Distophia / The Children Know The Score Mathew Oliver / Independent |
|
2008 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Charlie Marsh / In The End Adam Lieber / Loaf Recodings |
|
2008 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Ergoflex Jason Le Motte / J6 Films |
|
2008 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Breaking Waves David Beazley / Fire Engine Films |
|
2007 |
Lighting Cameraman
Commercials & Industrials |
PRS Members Fund Justin Clarke |
|
2007 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Florid james Baxter / 21st Century Media |
|
2007 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Reconcilliation Thomas Nerling / Second Last Land |
|
2007 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Trencher / Mouth To Anus Adam Lieber / Independent |
|
2007 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Professor Green / Running To The Exit Ben Peters / F2R |
|
2007 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Lucky Soul / Add Your Light To Mine David Mullet / Us3 Productions |
|
2007 |
Director of Photography
Video |
The Concretes / Kids David Mullet / Agile Films |
|
2007 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Open Heart Claire Fowler / Palestine Childrens Relief Fund |
|
2007 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Aylesbury Composite Film London |
|
2006 |
Director of Photography
Commercials & Industrials |
Ivor awards Justin Clarke |
|
2006 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Doctor ft Da Vinchi / Gotta Man Matt Sunderland / Digital Horde |
|
2006 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Crying For Attention Deffa Dog LTD |
|
2006 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Escaping Ornsay David Mullet / RCA |
|
2006 |
Director of Photography
Video |
Distophia / Joanne Mathew Oliver / Independent |
|
2005 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Behind The Dunes Of Little Terrorist Johnny Burke / Alipur Films |
|
2004 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Host Jack McNamara / LFS |
|
2004 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Searching For Music Annabel Rodgriguez / LFS |
|
2004 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Be Me Farhan Quereshi / Independent |
|
2003 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Horace K48 Christopher Hutchins / Petrolhead Films |
|
2003 |
Director of Photography
Film |
Then A Cloud Passed Cambell Cloud Films |
|
2002 |
Director pf Photography
Film |
Stop 731 Aidan Wood / whiplash films |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
1999 | BA (hons) Fine Art | University of Wales, Institute Cardiff |
1998 | Colour Photography, Super8 Film | Emily Carr School of Art and Design |
1994 | Foundation | Central Saint Martins |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit: Three LED Lite Panels
I can use: Three Led Lite Panels
About me
Born and bred London although have been lucky enough to have travelled quite a bit. Have been a Cinematographer for 13+ years. Graduated in 1999 in Fine Arts majoring in colour photography. Well versed in 16/35mm as well as digital formats 5D, C300, RED EPIC, Alexa. Diverse work includes over 100 shorts, 8 feature films, documentaries, music videos and corporate videos. Am creative, calm and fast thinking. Have screened in over 100 international and domestic festivals including Edinburgh International Film Festival, BFI London Film Festival and Tribeca Film Festival.Feature film, 'Dead Cat' (dir. Stefan Georgiou) was the winner of 13 awards from both domestic and international festivals including Best Film at the 2013 Southampton Film Festival. Documentary 'The UK Gold' both opened and won Best Documentary at the the East End Film Festival. Recent work includes Additional Photography on Paddington (dir. Paul King) and the short film Sexlife (dir. Stefan Georgiou) which was the only British Short Film to be screened at 2015 Tribeca Film Festival.
Represented by Rob Little @Intrinsic (formerly Dinedor)
Tel. no.: removed
removed
Also is a listed DOP of the Abu Dhabi Film Commission's roster.
Referees:
Tim Wellspring- UPM- 'Paddington'
removed
Stefan Georgiou, Director - 'Dead Cat'
removed
Joe Morris, Producer/Director- Commercials
removed
Chris R Brown, Director- 'Remission'
removed
Jean Hogg, Director- Into The Silent Land'
removed
Additional information:
Love my job. Play a bit of guitar, loves red wine and has been known to Tango, practice Tai Ji and play table tennis. Much older and funnier than he looks.
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Camera Operator |
---|---|
Job Titles | Director, Camera Operator, Cinematographer, Director of Photography (DOP) |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | BECTU (UK) |
Highlights
-
Stay Gold
JC was great to work with. Fast and effective cinematographer with a great eye. He suggested frames I hadn't thought of and everything looked great in the edit. Two thumbs! -
Thought Juice Films
Very imaginative and skilled cinematography, fabulous work ethic, I would strongly recommend JC! -
independent (VH)
Open minded, full of suggestions, brilliant at working under pressure and coming with solutions and new ideas. -
Mat Sunderland (Cinematographer)
Jun Keung worked hard on a long, and somewhat slow, day. Always sharp, always on point. A pleasure working with him and will be calling him again. -
Pace Media
An absolute dream to work with - creative, passionate and highly skilled. Thoroughly recommended. -
Kaire Russ (Director)
Jun Keung, is professional and creative he really knows how to create atmospheres to bring the story alive.